Amazone.in, Online shopping

Data Protection : Why data protection is important and how its matter ?




                            " data protection" importance 

Are you connecting your computer or Laptop through the internet ? or using a smartphone for financial activities ? or you are using a social medial account? mostly answer will be yeas. Because in today's scenario, we cannot live without this digital technology.

We are using our digital technology devices like computers, laptops & smartphones, etc.to share our personal or critical information either online or offline as per our requirements. It gives us the benefit of sharing data as per our requirement. Sharing data is not the problem but are you secure when you sharing your data online or offline? your personal data reveals a lot about you, your life, your thoughts, your financial information, etc.. These data can easily be theft and exploit to harm you severely. To avoid such incidents of data loss, theft, or exploitation, data must be strictly protected.



   What is Data protection? 

Definition of Data protection is, its a process of securing important information from theft, compromise, or loss. Data protection ensures your personal or critical data safeguarding. 
When using a public network or internet or online environment a vast amount of personal data are shared, transferred around the globe instantly. Information which is related with your private, professional or public life called personal data. Safeguarding these personal data are very critical nowadays and here data protection comes in the picture.  

The data protection process refers to the practices, safeguarding rules in place to protect personal and critical information and its ensure to remain under that control. For sharing data, you should know whom you are sharing, who will be accessing that, how long he will be accessing, the reason for sharing, and the scope of modification of shared data or information. Every country introduced its own data protection regulations.  




What are the data protection laws or regulations introduced? 


To protect data different countries introduces their country defined regulations. 
Every country in Europe and independent territories, Latin America, Arabian, Asian, and Africa already implemented the comprehensive data protection Laws. The European Union has the data protection Laws called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR ) since May 25, 2018. 

For the United States there is no single principal legislation for data protection. Rather, to protect the personal data of U.S. residents, multiple laws ratified for the federal and state level purpose.  


Click & Read:


The Federal Trade Commission ( FTC ) act largely authorizes the U.S at the federal level. FTC does execution actions to protect consumers against unfair or misleading practices. It’s also enforced federal privacy and data protection regulations. The FTC has taken the rights of “misleading practices” if a company comprises or fails to comply with its published privacy promises, failure to provide adequate security of personal information, or any use of misleading advertising or marketing methods. 

What is the Data Protection Laws in India? 

As per the Information Technology Act, 2000 (called as the "IT Act") speak with the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Guidelines, 2011 (the "SPDI Rules", together with the IT Act "Data Protection Laws") contain specific requirements governing the protection of personal data in India.
The SPDI Guidelines classify information related to physical, psychological and mental health condition of a person as sensitive personal data or information ("SPDI") and any other information that relates to a natural person which is capable of identifying such person as personal information ("PI"). 

SPDI is subject to better protection under the Data Protection Laws. An organization collecting SPDI is required to get consent agreement of the information provided prior to disclosing such information to any third party. However, it can be excluded when such information is shared to government agencies in accordance with the Data Protection Laws. The rules also specify that a corporate, collecting personal data is required to comply with reasonable security practices and procedures such as the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology - Security Techniques - Information Security Management System – Requirements". 
Proposal for change of Data Protection Laws in India.
Personal Data Protection Bill was introduced in the Indian Parliament in 2006, The bill seems like the general framework of the European Union Data Privacy Directive, 1996. However In 2019, the Personal Data Protection Bill ( PDPB ), was introduced in Lok Sabha by the Minister of Electronics and Information Technology, Mr. Ravi Shankar Prasad, on December 11, 2019. The Bill pursues to provide for the protection of personal data of individuals, and establishes a Data Protection Authority for the same. The PDP Bill at large seeks to establish a robust data protection framework in India, including in relation to classification, collection, and storage of personal data. 
Click to Read:





How data can be protected from Cyberthreat?  

We all know and observing how the outbreak of COVID-19 pandemic impacting the economy and businesses across the globe. Cyber threats are increasing in this period because all organizations continuing their operations utilizing Work From Home ( WFH) policy. Data protection is the main focus while people are doing WFH through digital technology like VPN ( Virtual Private Network ). 



Why do we need data protection laws?

There are two main reasons that governments should pursue complete data protection frameworks:
1. Laws require to be updated to address today’s reality in this Corona Virus outbreak.  
Since started the internet was created, people started sharing their personal information online. Not only personal information corporate started using the internet and exchanging important data. In many countries, they maintain their own privacy rules. Privacy rules are important to help protect people’s information and human rights, but they are not modified to suit the challenges of today’s connected world which is more vulnerable.
2. Organizations should be more serious to protect public data. 
Around the Globe, organizations and other entities use people’s data have encouraged for a directive of privacy and data protection maintaining the defined framework. They should strictly follow the guideline to protect public data.

If you are really concern about your personal data protection, make sure you are equipped with the right tools with you when you are using public networks for exchanging your valuable data. Simultaneously organizations should focus on this and ensure the to follow the ISO guideline to protect data. Together, we can build strong and concrete safeguards for the right to protection of personal data. You can reach us for more details of information related to ISO Guidelines to protect personal data.  


Click to Read:


DISCLAIMER: This document is being furnished for information only. This insight is projected as a general awareness and not for any other activities.  




References :


1.Relevant links of the Bill Text Personal Data Protection Bill of 2019 / https://www.prsindia.org/sites/default/files/bill_files/Personal%20Data%20Protection%20Bill%2C%202019.pdf.
2.Relevant  links of the Bill Text Personal Data Protection Bill of 2019 / https://www.prsindia.org/sites/default/files/bill_files/Personal%20Data%20Protection%20Bill%2C%202019.pdf.

No comments

Powered by Blogger.